skip all navigation
skip banner links
skip primary navigation

Bureau-supported Current Students

The 17 students listed below are currently being supported by the bureau, through our role as advisors or committee members, with financial resources, and/or with field logistical resources.

(In alphabetical order by last name. If there are corrections or additions that should be made to this list, please contact Nelia Dunbar.)

  1. John Asafo-Akowuah

    Masters — (expected) 2017, NMT
    Thesis:
    The Characterization of Abandoned Uranium Mines in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Mojtabai, Walder
  2. Heather Barnes

    Masters — (expected) 2017, New Mexico Tech
    Thesis:
    Electrical Methods and Fault Zone Permeability and Cementation
    Advisors:
    Spinelli (advisor), Mozley and Rinehart
  3. Reid Brown

    Masters — (expected) 2017, Hydrology, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Thesis:
    Advisors:
    Cadol, Frey, Harrison, Walder
  4. Eda Celep

    Masters — (expected) 2017, Earth and Environmental Sciences
    Thesis:
    Lithofacies analysis of the Sierra Ladrones Formation near the Sevilleta National Wildlife Refuge Headquarters (southern Albuquerque Basin, N.M.): Implications for Cliff fault activity in the early Pleistocene
    Advisors:
    Koning, Love, Van Wijk, Axen
  5. Jenna Donatelli

    Masters — 2016, Geology, NMT
    Thesis:
    Dedolomite and other diagenesis in the backreef setting of the Permian reef formation in Dark Canyon, New Mexico.
    Advisors:
    Broadhead, Mozley, Ulmer-Scholle
    Jenna works in an analytical laboratory off the coast of artic Norway.
  6. David Ketchum

    Masters — 2016, NMT
    Thesis:
    High-Resolution Estimation of Groundwater Recharge for the Entire State of New Mexico Using a Soil-Water-Balance Model
    Advisors:
    Newton, Phillips, Hendrickx
  7. Yitian (Tina) Li

    Masters — (expected) 2017, Geochemistry, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Thesis:
    Evaluation of long-term leaching tests on uranium-bearing waste material from the Grants Mineral District in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Walder, Frey, Harrison, Maher
  8. Tiffany Luterbach

    Masters — 2016, NMT
    Thesis:
    Trace element analysis of placer gold samples
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Dunbar, and Mojtabai
  9. Peter ReVelle

    Masters — 2016, NMT
    Thesis:
    Evapotranspiration in Mountain Terrain - Applying Topographic-Based Energy Constraints to Evaluate the Distribution of Water Fluxes and Effects of Vegetation Cover Change
    Advisors:
    Newton, Phillips, Hendrickx
  10. Kylian Robinson

    Masters — 2016, NMT
    Thesis:
    Characterize the shallow aquifer system in the vicinity of the Village of Questa, New Mexico, in the context of considerable historical studies
    Advisors:
    Phillips, Person, Johnson??
  11. Alanna Robison

    Masters — (expected) 2017, NMT
    Thesis:
    Geochronology of alkaline intrusive rocks and their relationship to Fluorite-REE mineralization in the Gallinas Mountains, New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Lueth, McIntosh, Maher
  12. Philip Simmons

    Masters — 2016, New Mexico Tech
    Thesis:
    Temperature constraints and the effect of fluid flow on the formation of the Jones Camp dike and associated rocks, Socorro County, New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Lueth, Maher, Bonamici
  13. Lani Tsinnajinnie

    PhD — (expected) 2017, New Mexico Tech
    Dissertation:
    Impacts of climate change on the hydrology of the Chuska Mountains
    Advisors:
    Wilson, Frisbee, Crossey, Cadol, Rinehart, Person
  14. Ashlyne Winton

    Masters — (expected) 2017, NMT
    Thesis:
    The Characterization of legacy uranium mines in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Walder, McLemore, Mojtabai
  15. Zhidi Wu

    Masters — (expected) 2018, New Mexico Tech
    Thesis:
    Effect of CO2-brine-rock interactions on the strength of sandstones at reservoir conditions
    Advisors:
    Luhmann, Mozley, and Rinehart
  16. Fei (Esther) Xu

    Masters — (expected) 2018, NMT
    Thesis:
    Modeling Focused Recharge Through Ephemeral Streams for the Entire Sate of New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Newton, Phillips, Cadol
  17. William Zutah

    Masters — (expected) 2017, NMT
    Thesis:
    Mineral Resources Evaluation and Environmental Impact Assessment Mines in the Rosedale District, Socorro County, New Mexico
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Mojtabai, Chavez