skip all navigation
skip banner links
skip primary navigation

Bureau-supported Current Students

The 13 students listed below are currently being supported by the bureau, through our role as advisors or committee members, with financial resources, and/or with field logistical resources.

(In alphabetical order by last name. If there are corrections or additions that should be made to this list, please contact Nelia Dunbar.)

  1. Heather Barnes

    Masters — (expected) 2018, New Mexico Tech
    Thesis:
    Electrical Methods and Fault Zone Permeability and Cementation
    Advisors:
    Spinelli (advisor), Mozley and Rinehart
  2. Michael Berry

    PhD — (expected) 2020, NMT
    Dissertation:
    Coupled extensional landscape evolution and surface water hydrology modeling: machine learning approaches, general basin evolution and understanding the integration of the Rio Grande rift
    Advisors:
    van Wijck, Axen, Cadol, Coblentz, Rinehart
  3. Reid Brown

    Masters — 2017, Hydrology, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Thesis:
    Geochemistry and Transport of Uranium-Bearing Dust at Jackpile Mine, Laguna, New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Cadol, Frey, Harrison, Walder
    Reid works for the Uranium Recovery Program in the Land Quality Division of the Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality.
  4. Samantha Caldwell

    Masters — (expected) 2018, Mineral Engineering, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Thesis:
    Paragenesis of Uranium Minerals in the Grants Mineral Belt, New Mexico: Applied Geochemistry and the Development of Oxidized Uranium Mineralization
    Advisors:
    Chavez, Mojtabai, Frey, Lueth
  5. Jenna Donatelli

    Masters — 2016, Geology, NMT
    Thesis:
    Dedolomite and other diagenesis in the backreef setting of the Permian reef formation in Dark Canyon, New Mexico.
    Advisors:
    Broadhead, Mozley, Ulmer-Scholle
    Jenna works in an analytical laboratory off the coast of artic Norway.
  6. Yitian (Tina) Li

    Masters — (expected) 2018, Geochemistry, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Thesis:
    Preliminary geochemical evaluation of long-term leaching tests on uranium-bearing waste materials from the Grants Mining District in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Walder, Frey, Harrison, Maher
  7. Tiffany Luterbach

    Masters — 2016, NMT
    Thesis:
    Trace element analysis of placer gold samples
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Dunbar, and Mojtabai
  8. Marcus Silva

    Masters — (expected) 2018, Mineral Engineering, NMT
    Thesis:
    Characterization, mineralogy and chemistry of mine wastes from mines in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Mojtabai
    Marcus has a B.S. in Environmental Geology from the University of California, Santa Cruz
  9. Lani Tsinnajinnie

    PhD — (expected) 2018, New Mexico Tech
    Dissertation:
    Impacts of climate change on the hydrology of the Chuska Mountains
    Advisors:
    Wilson, Frisbee, Crossey, Cadol, Rinehart, Person
  10. Ashlynne Winton

    Masters — (expected) 2018, NMT
    Thesis:
    The Characterization of legacy uranium mines in New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Walder, Frey, Mojtabai
    Ashlynne has been hired by the New Mexico Environment Department.
  11. Zhidi Wu

    Masters — (expected) 2018, New Mexico Tech
    Thesis:
    Effect of CO2-brine-rock interactions on the strength of sandstones at reservoir conditions
    Advisors:
    Luhmann, Mozley, and Rinehart
  12. Fei (Esther) Xu

    Masters — (expected) 2018, NMT
    Thesis:
    Modeling Focused Recharge Through Ephemeral Streams for the Entire Sate of New Mexico
    Advisors:
    Newton, Phillips, Cadol
  13. William Zutah

    Masters — 2017, NMT
    Thesis:
    Mineral Resources Evaluation and Environmental Impact Assessment Mines in the Rosedale District, Socorro County, New Mexico
    Advisors:
    McLemore, Mojtabai, Chavez