skip all navigation
skip banner links
skip primary navigation

Staff Directory — Functional Listing

Director
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Deputy Director
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Associate Director
Valentina Avramidi
Associate Director for Finance
575-835-5232
Office Administration
Connie Apache
Administrative Services Coordinator
575-835-5302
Valentina Avramidi
Associate Director for Finance
575-835-5232
Loretta Tobin
Administrative Services Coordinator
575-835-6173
Archives and Collections
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Kelsey McNamara
Museum Curator
575-835-5418
Amy Trivitt-Kracke
Geological Archives Coordinator
575-835-5362
Robert Eveleth
Emeritus-Sr. Mining Engineer
575-835-5325
Gretchen Hoffman
Emeritus-Principal Sr. Coal Geologist
575-835-6105
Dr. Maureen Wilks
Emeritus-Sr. Geologist/Head of Archives & Collections
575-835-5322
Aquifer Mapping Program/Hydrology
Scott Christenson
Hydrogeological Field Technician
Sara Chudnoff
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5038
Brigitte Felix
Report Production Coordinator
575-835-5177
Dr. Trevor Kludt
Hydrogeologic Lab Associate
575-835-6669
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
Ethan Mamer
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5118
Dr. Talon Newton
Hydrogeologist
575-835-6668
Cathryn Pokorny
Hydrogeological Lab Technician
575-835-5753
Dr. Geoffrey Rawling
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2535
Dr. Alex Rinehart
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5067
Stacy Timmons
Hydrogeology Program Manager
575-835-6951
Environmental Geology
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus-Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Dr. John Hawley
Emeritus-Sr. Environmental Geologist
505-255-4847
Geologic Mapping
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dr. Steven Cather
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5153
Colin Cikoski
Field Geologist
575-835-5151
Andy Jochems
Field Geologist
575-835-6213
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus-Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
David McCraw
Sr. Geological Lab Associate
575-835-5594
Dr. Geoffrey Rawling
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2535
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Volcanology - Geochronology
Dustin Baca
Chemistry Lab Tech
575-835-5416
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Dr. Matthew Heizler
Assoc. Dir. For Labs, Sr. Geochronologist
575-835-5244
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Dr. William McIntosh
Emeritus-Sr. Volcanologist, Geochronologist
575-835-5324
Lisa Peters
Sr. Lab Associate
575-835-5217
Dr. Jake Ross
Research Scientist II
575-835-5081
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Dr. Charles Chapin
Emeritus-Director & State Geologist
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Annabelle Lopez
Petroleum Information Coordinator
575-835-5139
Amy Trivitt-Kracke
Geological Archives Coordinator
575-835-5362
Industrial and Economic Minerals
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Dr. George Austin
Emeritus-Sr. Industrial Minerals Geologist
James Barker
Emeritus-Geologist, Perlite Specialist
575-835-5322
Dr. Ibrahim Gundiler
Emeritus-Sr. Extractive Metallurgist
575-835-5730
Gretchen Hoffman
Emeritus-Principal Sr. Coal Geologist
575-835-6105
Geochemistry
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dustin Baca
Chemistry Lab Tech
575-835-5416
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Bonnie Frey
Geochemist/Chemistry Lab Manager
575-835-5160
Lynn Heizler
Lab Manager/Geochemist
575-835-5166
Lynn Brandvold
Emeritus-Sr. Chemist
575-835-5517
Geophysics and Geothermal
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Dr. Marshall Reiter
Emeritus-Principal Sr. Geophysicist
575-835-5306
Computers/GIS
Chris Armijo
Information Technology Specialist
575-835-5171
Brigitte Felix
Report Production Coordinator
575-835-5177
Mark Mansell
GIS Specialist II
575-835-5562
Phil Miller
Coordinator/Map Production
575-835-5487
Julian Paquin
Database Manager
505-366-2532
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Elizabeth Roybal
GIS Cartographer
575-835-5501
Dominic (Nick) Tenorio
Network Systems Manager
575-835-5249
Publications Sales
April Brunson
Manager, Publication Sales Office
575-835-5145
Adam Roybal
Publications Resource Specialist
575-835-5490
Publishing/Editing
Richard Arthur
Production Editor
575-835-5530
Stephanie Chavez
Cartographer II
575-835-6961
Gina D'Ambrosio
Managing Editor, Permissions
575-835-5218
Leo Gabaldon
Sr. Cartographer
575-835-5529
Education Outreach
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Susan Welch
Geologic Extension Service Manager
575-835-5112
Metals and Metallic Ores
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Robert Eveleth
Emeritus-Sr. Mining Engineer
575-835-5325
Dr. Ibrahim Gundiler
Emeritus-Sr. Extractive Metallurgist
575-835-5730
Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dr. Steven Cather
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5153
Dr. Peter Scholle
Emeritus-Director & State Geologist
General Services
Onesimo (Albert) Baca
Lead Maintenance Carpenter
575-835-5491
Brian Wheeler
Mechanic II
575-835-5684