skip all navigation
skip banner links
skip primary navigation

Staff Directory — Functional Listing

(or use a full-text search of the content of our staff webpages)

Administration

Director
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Deputy Director
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Associate Director
Valentina Avramidi
Associate Director for Finance
575-835-5232
Office Administration
Connie Apache
Administrative Services Coordinator
575-835-5302
Loretta Tobin
Business Administrative Specialist
575-835-6173

Research

Energy Resources
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Annabelle Lopez
Petroleum Information Coordinator
575-835-5139
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Gretchen Hoffman
Emeritus - Principal Sr. Coal Geologist
575-835-6105
Geochemistry
Dustin Baca
Chemistry Lab Tech
575-835-5416
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Bonnie Frey
Geochemist/Chemistry Lab Manager
575-835-5160
Lynn Heizler
Lab Manager/Geochemist
575-835-5166
Dr. Matthew Heizler
Assoc. Dir. For Labs, Sr. Geochronologist
575-835-5244
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Dr. Talon Newton
Hydrogeologist
575-835-6668
Dr. Jake Ross
Research Scientist II
575-835-5081
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Lynn Brandvold
Emeritus - Sr. Chemist
575-835-5517
Geochronology
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dr. Matthew Heizler
Assoc. Dir. For Labs, Sr. Geochronologist
575-835-5244
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Lisa Peters
Sr. Lab Associate
575-835-5217
Dr. Jake Ross
Research Scientist II
575-835-5081
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Charles Chapin
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist
Dr. William McIntosh
Emeritus - Sr. Volcanologist, Geochronologist
575-835-5324
Dr. Maureen Wilks
Emeritus - Sr. Geologist/Head of Archives & Collections
575-835-5322
Geologic Hazards
Shane Ingate
Seismic Lab Associate
575-835-6611
Andy Jochems
Field Geologist
575-835-6213
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
David McCraw
Sr. Geological Lab Associate
575-835-5594
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Paul Bauer
Emeritus - Principal Geologist
575-835-5106
Dr. John Hawley
Emeritus-Sr. Environmental Geologist
505-255-4847
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus - Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Geologic Mapping
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Dr. Steven Cather
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5153
Colin Cikoski
Field Geologist
575-835-5151
Andy Jochems
Field Geologist
575-835-6213
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
David McCraw
Sr. Geological Lab Associate
575-835-5594
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Phil Miller
Coordinator/Map Production
575-835-5487
Dr. Geoffrey Rawling
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2535
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Paul Bauer
Emeritus - Principal Geologist
575-835-5106
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Dr. Charles Chapin
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus - Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Geophysics
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
Dr. Alex Rinehart
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5067
Dr. Marshall Reiter
Emeritus - Principal Sr. Geophysicist
575-835-5306
Geothermal Resources
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Dr. Marshall Reiter
Emeritus - Principal Sr. Geophysicist
575-835-5306
Hydrogeology and Aquifer Mapping
Scott Christenson
Hydrogeological Field Technician
Sara Chudnoff
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5038
Brigitte Felix
Report Production Coordinator
575-835-5177
Dr. Trevor Kludt
Hydrogeologic Lab Associate
575-835-6669
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
Ethan Mamer
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5118
Dr. Talon Newton
Hydrogeologist
575-835-6668
Cathryn Pokorny
Hydrogeological Lab Technician
575-835-5753
Dr. Geoffrey Rawling
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2535
Dr. Alex Rinehart
Hydrogeologist
575-835-5067
Dr. Jake Ross
Research Scientist II
575-835-5081
Stacy Timmons
Hydrogeology Program Manager
575-835-6951
Dr. John Hawley
Emeritus-Sr. Environmental Geologist
505-255-4847
Mineral Resources
Dustin Baca
Chemistry Lab Tech
575-835-5416
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Kelsey McNamara
Museum Curator & X-ray Diffraction Lab Manager
575-835-5418
Dr. George Austin
Emeritus - Sr. Industrial Minerals Geologist
James Barker
Emeritus - Geologist, Perlite Specialist
575-835-5322
Dr. Paul Bauer
Emeritus - Principal Geologist
575-835-5106
Robert Eveleth
Emeritus - Sr. Mining Engineer
575-835-5325
Dr. Ibrahim Gundiler
Emeritus - Sr. Extractive Metallurgist
575-835-5730
Gretchen Hoffman
Emeritus - Principal Sr. Coal Geologist
575-835-6105
Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Dr. Steven Cather
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5153
Colin Cikoski
Field Geologist
575-835-5151
Andy Jochems
Field Geologist
575-835-6213
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
Dr. Lewis Land
Karst Hydrogeologist
575-887-5508
David McCraw
Sr. Geological Lab Associate
575-835-5594
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Dr. George Austin
Emeritus - Sr. Industrial Minerals Geologist
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Dr. Charles Chapin
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist
Dr. John Hawley
Emeritus-Sr. Environmental Geologist
505-255-4847
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus - Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Dr. Peter Scholle
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist
Structure and Tectonics
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Dr. Steven Cather
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5153
Colin Cikoski
Field Geologist
575-835-5151
Dr. Matthew Heizler
Assoc. Dir. For Labs, Sr. Geochronologist
575-835-5244
Shane Ingate
Seismic Lab Associate
575-835-6611
Andy Jochems
Field Geologist
575-835-6213
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Daniel Koning
Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-6950
Dr. Geoffrey Rawling
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2535
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Dr. J. Michael Timmons
Assoc Director for Map Prog/Deputy Director
575-835-5237
Dr. Paul Bauer
Emeritus - Principal Geologist
575-835-5106
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Dr. Charles Chapin
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus - Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Volcanology
Dr. Nelia Dunbar
Director & State Geologist
575-835-5783
Dr. Shari Kelley
Sr. Geophysicist, Field Geologist
575-835-5306
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Richard Chamberlin
Emeritus-Sr. Field Geologist
575-835-5310
Dr. William McIntosh
Emeritus - Sr. Volcanologist, Geochronologist
575-835-5324

Service

Archives & Collections
Ron Broadhead
Principal Sr. Petroleum Geologist Head, Petroleum Section
575-835-5202
Annabelle Lopez
Petroleum Information Coordinator
575-835-5139
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Dr. Virginia McLemore
Principal Sr. Economic Geologist
575-835-5521
Kelsey McNamara
Museum Curator & X-ray Diffraction Lab Manager
575-835-5418
Amy Trivitt-Kracke
Geological Archives Coordinator
575-835-5362
Robert Eveleth
Emeritus - Sr. Mining Engineer
575-835-5325
Dr. Maureen Wilks
Emeritus - Sr. Geologist/Head of Archives & Collections
575-835-5322
K-12 Outreach
Lynn Heizler
Lab Manager/Geochemist
575-835-5166
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Kelsey McNamara
Museum Curator & X-ray Diffraction Lab Manager
575-835-5418
Susan Welch
Geologic Extension Service Manager
575-835-5112
Dr. Matthew Zimmerer
Field Geologist II
575-835-5114
Dr. Dave Love
Emeritus - Sr. Principal Environmental Geologist
575-835-5146
Mineral Museum
Dr. Virgil Lueth
Sr. Mineral/Econ Geol/Museum Director
575-835-5140
Kelsey McNamara
Museum Curator & X-ray Diffraction Lab Manager
575-835-5418
Robert Eveleth
Emeritus - Sr. Mining Engineer
575-835-5325
Publication Sales
April Brunson
Manager, Publication Sales Office
575-835-5145
Adam Roybal
Publications Resource Specialist
575-835-5490

Support

General Services
Onesimo (Albert) Baca
Lead Maintenance Carpenter
575-835-5491
Brian Wheeler
Mechanic II
575-835-5684
GIS and Cartography
Brigitte Felix
Report Production Coordinator
575-835-5177
Leo Gabaldon
Sr. Cartographer
575-835-5529
Mark Mansell
GIS Analyst I
575-835-5562
Phil Miller
Coordinator/Map Production
575-835-5487
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Elizabeth Roybal
GIS Cartographer
575-835-5501
Information Technology
Chris Armijo
Computer Systems Administrator
575-835-5171
Mark Mansell
GIS Analyst I
575-835-5562
Julian Paquin
Database Manager
575-835-5921
Cathryn Pokorny
Hydrogeological Lab Technician
575-835-5753
Adam Read
ABQ Off Mgr, Geologist, Webmaster
505-366-2533
Dr. Jake Ross
Research Scientist II
575-835-5081
Dominic (Nick) Tenorio
Network Systems Manager
575-835-5249
Publishing and Editing
Dr. Bruce Allen
Sr. Field Geologist
505-366-2531
Richard Arthur
Production Editor
575-835-5530
Stephanie Chavez
Cartographer II
575-835-6961
Gina D'Ambrosio
Managing Editor, Permissions
575-835-5218
Brigitte Felix
Report Production Coordinator
575-835-5177
Leo Gabaldon
Sr. Cartographer
575-835-5529
Susan Welch
Geologic Extension Service Manager
575-835-5112
Dr. Paul Bauer
Emeritus - Principal Geologist
575-835-5106
L. Greer Price
Emeritus - Director & State Geologist